Latest MEF Research Publications 2017 - Order Now!
Act now! Get one today!
Order one today!
jQuery Carousel
Member Login

  User ID
  Password
 
Forgot Password
   
MEF Events
21North Johor Group Meetings21 November 2018
21Melaka Area Meetings21 November 2018
27Kelantan Area Meetings27 November 2018
29Workshop on Managing and Handling Probationers29 November 2018
05Sarawak Regional Meetings (Miri)5 December 2018

MEF Academy Events
 21Behavioral Events Interviewing Skills21 - 22 November 2018
 26Occupational Safety & Health Act 199426 November 2018
 28Understanding Labour Laws28 - 29 November 2018
 29HR For Beginners29 - 30 November 2018
 12Certified Job Analysis Specialist12 - 13 December 2018
 

Frequently Asked Questions
TOPICS

Employment  >   Probation
 
expand    Is a probationer entitled to paid annual leave?

‚ÄčAn employee (including a probationer) is not entitled to take annual leave during the first year of his service. However, if the employee resigns or being terminated/not confirmed prior to the end of the first year of service, the employee is entitled to utilise or be paid in lieu of annual leave which shall be in direct proportion to the number of completed months of service. [section 60E(1)]



/Side Banners/PEMUDAH_170x80.jpg
/Side Banners/BLESS_170x48.jpg
/Side Banners/KWSP_170x104.jpg
/Side Banners/TalentCorp_170x55.jpg
/Side Banners/JobsMalaysia_170x92.jpg
/Side Banners/ilmia_170x52.jpg
/Side Banners/MysIDC_170x48.jpg
/Side Banners/ace_170x153.jpg
/Side Banners/ioe_170x95.jpg
/Side Banners/cape_170x50.jpg
/Side Banners/ilo_170x90.jpg

   ©  Copyright 2018** -->
   ©  Copyright 2018 Malaysian Employers Federation  |  All Rights Reserved.